California Governors

Mexican Era

Luis Arguello
1st Governor (Nov. 1822-Nov. 1825)

Jose Echeandia
2nd Governor (Nov. 1825-Jan. 1831)

Manuel Victoria
3rd Governor (Jan. 1831-Dec. 1831)

Augustin Zamorano
4th Governor (Dec. 1831-Jan. 1833)

Jose Echeandia
5th Governor (Dec. 1831-Jan. 1833)

Jose Figeroa
6th Governor (Jan. 1833-Sept. 1835)

Jose Castro
7th Governor (Sept. 1835-Jan. 1836)

Nicolas Guterrez
8th Governor (Jan. 1836-May 1836)

Mariano Chico
9th Governor (May 1836-Aug. 1836)

Nicolas Guterrez
10th Governor (Sept. 1836-Nov. 1837)

Carlos Carrillo
11th Governor (Dec. 1836-July 1837)

Juan Alvarado
12th Governor (Dec. 1836-Dec. 1841)

Manuel Micheltorena
13th Governor (Jan 1842-Feb. 1845)

Pio Pico
14th Governor (Feb. 1845- Aug. 1846)

American Era

Peter Burnett
1st Governor (1849-1851)

John McDougall
2nd Governor (1851-1852)

John Bigler
3rd Governor (1852-1856)

J. Neeley Johnson
4th Governor (1856-1858)

John Weller
5th Governor (1858-1860)

Milton Latham
6th Governor (1860-1860)

John Downey
7th Governor (1860-1862)

Leland Stanford
8th Governor (1862-1863)

Frederick Low
9th Governor (1863-1867)

Henry Haight
10th Governor (1867-1871)

Newton Booth
11th Governor (1871-1875)

Romualdo Pacheco
12th Governor (1875-1875)

William Irwin
13th Governor (1875-1880)

George Perkins
14th Governor (1880-1883)

George Stoneman
15th Governor (1883-1887)

Washington Bartlett
16th Governor (1887-1887)

Robert Waterman
17th Governor (1887-1891)

Henry Markham
18th Governor (1891-1895)

James Budd
19th Governor (1895-1899)

Henry Gage
20th Governor (1899-1903)

George Pardee
21st Governor (1903-1907)

James Gillett
22nd Governor (1907-1911)

Hiram Johnson
23rd Governor (1911-1917)

William Stephens
24th Governor (1917-1923)

Friend Richardson
25th Governor (1923-1927)

C. C. Young
26th Governor (1927-1931)

James Rolph
27th Governor (1931-1934)

Frank Merriam
28th Governor (1934-1939)

Culburt Olson
29th Governor (1939-1943)

Earl Warren
30th Governor (1943-1953)

Goodwin Knight
31st Governor (1953-1959)

Edmund G. "Pat" Brown
32nd Governor (1959-1967)

Ronald Reagan
33rd Governor (1967-1975)

Edmund G. "Jerry" Brown
34th Governor (1975-1983)

George Deukmejian
35th Governor (1983-1991)

Pete Wilson
36th Governor (1991-1999)

Gray Davis
37th Governor (1999-2003)

Arnold Schwarzenegger
38th Governor (2003-